CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E84070

Mr. Eric Lee
Man Fung International Ltd.
3300B Cessna Road
Charlotte, NC 28208

RE: The tariff classification of metalized yarn from China

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated June 22, 199, you requested a classification ruling.

A sample of a yarn was submitted which you state is composed of 50 percent copper and 50 percent nylon. Visual examination shows that the yarn appears to have a twist in excess of 5 turns per meter. Please note that a yarn that contains any amount of metal is regarded in its entirety as "metalized yarn" for tariff purposes. Thus, the determination of which textile material predominates by weight is based not on the actual weight of metal, but on the actual weight of all yarns that contain metal. Thus, for purposes of classification, the presented yarn is completely metalized yarn.

The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5605.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metalized yarn, other. The duty rate will be 14.1 percent ad valorem.

The yarn falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division